Marriott Plaza San Antonio

Situated about 5 minutes by foot from Yanaguana Garden and 0.3 miles from Hemisfair Park, the stylish Marriott Plaza San Antonio Hotel welcomes guests with a spa salon. Situated within easy reach of La Villita Historic Arts Village, the hotel offers a swimming pool, massage therapy, a shared lounge, and a theme park for guest enjoyment.

Nearby places of interest include The Amazing Mirror Maze Amusement Center, located 0.5 miles from this San Antonio hotel, and The Alamo Fort, which is 0.5 miles away. The 4-star non-smoking Marriott Plaza San Antonio is situated in the Downtown - Riverwalk district of San Antonio, a few blocks from a riverwalk. Also, the attractive property is in proximity to Pearl Brewery Shopping Mall, and Southern Pacific Passenger train station is located around a 15-minute walk away. Robert Thompson Transit bus station is a mere 0.6 miles from this San Antonio hotel.

The Marriott Plaza San Antonio has 251 rooms with a balcony and a sitting area. A flat-screen TV with satellite channels along with coffee and tea making facilities are provided. An iron with ironing board and climate control are featured for guests' comfort. A separate toilet and a shower, along with hair dryers and bath sheets, are provided in the bathrooms. Guests can enjoy views of the garden from Marriott Plaza San Antonio Hotel.

The lounge bar provides you with a place to unwind. The accommodation is just moments from Paleteria San Antonio and offers a broad selection of meals.

Book Marriott Plaza San Antonio

General information

Contact information

555 South Alamo Street, San Antonio, United States;

Marriott Plaza reservations available at 'rooms'

Marriott Plaza phone number isn't available on our site, if you want to call Marriott Plaza visit site of a hotel

Marriott Plaza Location

 555 South Alamo Street, San Antonio, United States

Marriott Plaza Hotel Deals

Guest reviews

Guest reviews are submitted by our customers after their stay at Marriott Plaza San Antonio

Derrick

2020-11-14

it was worth its 4 stars. the beds are comfy and the staff is accommodating. thoroughly enjoyed dining at silo prime, set within 5 minutes' walk.

8

Mark

2020-05-01

The bed was comfortable enough to me. Approximately a 5-minute walk from the alamo, which was a plus. Short way from Azuca Nuevo Latino, where you can have lunch.

10

Jeff

2019-10-01

the nearby restaurant, alamo street eat bar, was as close as 600 feet from the hotel. thanks to a boat dock you can travel all around san antonio.

8

W.

2020-04-24

Free Wi-Fi was a welcome feature. 25 minutes' drive to the airport. Commonwealth is within walking distance the hotel.

10

Helen

2019-11-24

We could have lunch in Dough Pizzeria Napoletana set within 300 feet. Beautiful location, 20 minutes' drive from San Antonio International airport. Comfy beds in our room

9

Write a quick review

Your rating

(/10)
Please enter your name
Please enter a valid email address

Main Features

Paid Wi-Fi

Valet parking

24-hour reception

Outdoor swimming pool

Fitness centre

Restaurant

Non-smoking property

Cots

Wheelchair access

Pets allowed

Marriott Plaza Amenities

  • General

    Non-smoking property
  • Paid Wi-Fi
  • Safe deposit box
  • 24-hour reception
  • Pets allowed
  • Wheelchair access
  • Lift
  • ATM/Cash machine
  • Dining

    Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Leisure & Sports

    Outdoor swimming pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Marriott Plaza Guest Services

    Valet parking
  • Room service
  • Car hire
  • Laundry
  • Room Amenities

    In-room safe
  • Sitting area
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities
  • Hair dryer
  • Free toiletries
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable/ Satellite television
  • AM/FM alarm clock
  • Cots
  • Children's play area
  • Carpeted floor

Marriott Plaza Offers

Rooms

Frequently asked questions

  • During your stay at Marriott Plaza San Antonio, you can dine at Anaqua Grille restaurant which serves American dishes.
  • Marriott Plaza San Antonio is just a stone’s throw away from the city’s key locations and sites, including Hemisfair and La Villita Historic Arts Village.
  • To rent a room in Marriott Plaza San Antonio you will need to spend about $166.
  • Guests of Marriott Plaza San Antonio will reach the downtown within 10 minutes' walk.
  • San Antonio International is the closest airport and it is situated within 16 miles from Marriott Plaza San Antonio.
  • Popular spots near Marriott Plaza San Antonio include The Guenther House Museum, The Alamo, Henry B Gonzalez Convention Center, among others.
  • Restaurants near Marriott Plaza San Antonio include Lowcountry and Battalion.
  • Marriott Plaza San Antonio provides such facilities as a tennis court, an outdoor swimming pool and a sauna.
  • Some rooms of Marriott Plaza San Antonio welcome guests with such facilities as television with satellite channels, climate control and coffee/tea making machines.
  • Yes, some of the rooms at Marriott Plaza San Antonio come with an workspace.
  • No, Marriott Plaza San Antonio does not allow smoking on the premises. Guests can smoke in designated smoking areas.